Search This Blog

End-user pact must to access US arms market: Experts China supports B`desh-India talks on Tipaimukh dam Afghans differ from world view of NATO role: Poll `Clinton set the pace for Indo-US relationship` Microsoft sales drop sharply, sees no quick recovery 29 new cases of swine flu push India`s tally to 371 16 PSUs don’t have whistle-blower mechanism: CAG Spectrum allocation cost govt Rs 60K cr: Oppn Pashupatinath temple to appoint two Indian priests

LATEST EMPLOYMENT NEWS

Recruitment of various posts by Shreyas Gramin Bank Last Date: 25.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts by Maharashtra PSC Last Date: 20.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts in Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Last Date: 24.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts in ILBS Last Date: 12.08.09/ Recruitment of Quality Control Officers in IOCL Last Date: 11.08.09 ONLINE/ Faculty Recruitment in Biju Patnaik University of Technology Last Date: 08.08.09/ Recruitment of Administrative Officer in New India Assurance Company Limited Last Date: 17.08.09/ Recruitment of Auditors and Accountants by SSC Last Date: 21.08.09/ Recruitment of various posts in NIRD Last Date: 31.08.09/ CAS Exam 2009 by CSIR Last Date Extended upto: 31.07.09/ Recruitment of Artisans in BHEL Last Date: 04.08.09/ Faculty Recruitment in Nagaland University Last Date: 31.08.09/ Recruitment of Information and Cultural Officer By Tripura PSC Last Date: 14.08.09 ONLINE/ Recruitment of Financial Services Executives in L.I.C. Last Date: 16.08.09/ Recruitment of various posts in S.B.I. Last Date: 31.08.09/ Faculty Recruitment in University of Delhi Last Date: 14.08.09/ Recruitment of Scientists in NISTADS Last Date: 11.08.09/ >

Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam Solved Question Paper 2008

Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam 2008

(Held on 30-11-2008)

Computer Awareness

1. Which of the following is a web browser ?

(A) Paint

(B) Power Point

(C) Fire fox

(D) Word

(E) All are web browser

ANS (C)

2. Most of the commonly used personal computers/laptops do not have a command key known as ____

(A) Turnover

(B) Shift

(C) Alter

(D) Delete

(E) Insert

ANS (A)

3. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities?

(A) Universal Security Block

(B) Ultra Serial Block

(C) United Service Block

(D) Universal Serial Bus

(E) None of these

ANS (D)

4. The Quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is use the ....... command.

(A) Replace

(B) Find

(C) Lookup

(D) Search

(E) None of these

ANS (B)

5. Which of the following is NOT a computer programming language ?

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) Java

(D) COBOL

(E) Microsoft

ANS (E)

6. To prepare a presentation /slide show which application is commonly used ?

(A) Photoshop

(B) Power point

(C) Outlook express

(D) Internet Explorer

(E) All of these

ANS (B)

7. Which of the following is NOT a hardware of a computer ?

(A) Monitor

(B) Keyboard

(C) Windows

(D) Central Processing Unit

(E) Mouse

ANS (C)

8. A program to designed to destroy data on your computer which can travel to 'infect' other computer is called a .....

(A) disease

(B) torpedo

(C) hurricane

(D) virus

(E) None of these

ANS (D)

9. Most of the commonly available personal computers/laptops have a keyboard popularly known as ____

(A) QWERTY

(B) QOLTY

(C) ALTER

(D) UCLIF

(E)None of these

ANS (A)

10. Whenever we have to give space between the two words while typing on a PC we have to press a key known as ___

(A) Back space

(B) Shift

(C) Control

(D) Escape

(E) Space Bar

ANS (E)

11. Editing a document consists of reading through the document you've created , then ___

(A) Correcting your errors

(B) printing it

(C) saving it

(D) deleting it

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

12. Which of the following is NOT a famous operating System ?

(A) Windows Vista

(B) Mac OS X

(C) Linux

(D) Sun OS

(E) Virtual Box

ANS (E)

13. The Internet allows you to ....

(A) send electronic mail

(B) view web pages

(C) connect to server all around the world

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these

ANS (D)

14. What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of a billing account ?

(A) Word processing

(B) Electronic publishing

(C) Spreadsheet

(D) Web authoring

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

15. Text and graphics that have been cut or copied are stored in an area called the ....

(A) Pasteboard

(B) Copy board

(C) Clipboard

(D) Cutting board

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

16. E-Commerce allows companies to ....

(A) issue important business reports

(B) conduct business over the internet

(C) support decision making processes

(D) keep track of paper based transaction

(E) None of these

ANS (B)

17. What are .bas , .doc , and .htm examples of ?

(A) Database

(B) Extensions

(C) Domains

(D) Protocols

(E) None of these

ANS (B)

18. Junk-e-mail is also called ....

(A) Spam

(B) Spoof

(C) Sniffer script

(D) Spool

(E) None of these

ANS (A)

19. What is the default file extension for all Word document ?

(A) WRD

(B) TXT

(C) DOC

(D) FIL

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

20. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be ....

(A) distributed

(B) wireless

(C) centralized

(D) open source

(E) None of these

ANS (E)

21. A ______ is a unique name that you give to a file of information ____

(A) Device letter

(B) Folder

(C) Filename

(D) Filename extension

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

22. What is the most common way to get a virus in your computer hard disk ?

(A) By installing games from their CDROMS

(B) By uploading pictures from mobile phones to the computer

(C) By opening emails

(D) By sending emails

(E) None of these

ANS (C)

23. Codes consisting of bars or lines of varying width or lengths that are computer readable are known as ......

(A) an ASCII code

(B) a magnetic tape

(C) an OCR scanner

(D) a bar code

(E) None of these

ANS (D)

24.Which of the following are all considered advantages of e-mails ?

(A) Convenience, speed of delivery , generality and reliability

(B) printable ,global and expensive

(C) Global ,convenience and Microsoft owned

(D) Slow delivery ,readable ,global and inexpensive

(E) None of these

ANS (A)

25. What is an E-mail attachment ?

(A) A receipt sent by the recipient

(B) A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message

(C) A malicious parasite that feeds off your message and destroys the contents

(D) A list of CC: or BCC: recipients

(E) None of these

ANS (B)

0 comments: