Search This Blog

End-user pact must to access US arms market: Experts China supports B`desh-India talks on Tipaimukh dam Afghans differ from world view of NATO role: Poll `Clinton set the pace for Indo-US relationship` Microsoft sales drop sharply, sees no quick recovery 29 new cases of swine flu push India`s tally to 371 16 PSUs don’t have whistle-blower mechanism: CAG Spectrum allocation cost govt Rs 60K cr: Oppn Pashupatinath temple to appoint two Indian priests

LATEST EMPLOYMENT NEWS

Recruitment of various posts by Shreyas Gramin Bank Last Date: 25.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts by Maharashtra PSC Last Date: 20.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts in Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Last Date: 24.08.09 / Recruitment of various posts in ILBS Last Date: 12.08.09/ Recruitment of Quality Control Officers in IOCL Last Date: 11.08.09 ONLINE/ Faculty Recruitment in Biju Patnaik University of Technology Last Date: 08.08.09/ Recruitment of Administrative Officer in New India Assurance Company Limited Last Date: 17.08.09/ Recruitment of Auditors and Accountants by SSC Last Date: 21.08.09/ Recruitment of various posts in NIRD Last Date: 31.08.09/ CAS Exam 2009 by CSIR Last Date Extended upto: 31.07.09/ Recruitment of Artisans in BHEL Last Date: 04.08.09/ Faculty Recruitment in Nagaland University Last Date: 31.08.09/ Recruitment of Information and Cultural Officer By Tripura PSC Last Date: 14.08.09 ONLINE/ Recruitment of Financial Services Executives in L.I.C. Last Date: 16.08.09/ Recruitment of various posts in S.B.I. Last Date: 31.08.09/ Faculty Recruitment in University of Delhi Last Date: 14.08.09/ Recruitment of Scientists in NISTADS Last Date: 11.08.09/ >

Bank of Baroda Agriculture Officers Exam Solved Question Paper 2008

Bank of Baroda Agriculture Officers Exam Solved Question Paper 2008

General Socio - Economic & Banking Awareness

(Held on 14-12-2008)

1. Which of the following is grown in the cold climate of Kashmir?
(A) Coconut
(B) Palm
(C) Saffron
(D) Jute
(E) All these
ANS (C)
2. Which of the following was India's rank in "Global Hunger Index for 2007" ?
(A) 118th
(B) 101th
(C) 96th
(D) 90th
(E) 50th
ANS (C)
3. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab recently ?
(A) IDBI Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) HDFC Bnak
(D) Axis Bank
(E) None of these
ANS (c)
4. The 11th five year plan aims at a growth rate at which of the following levels ?
(A) 8%
(B) 9%
(C) 9.5%
(D) 10%
(E) 11%
ANS (B)
5. Which of the following is NOT a Social Sector Programme ?
(A) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(B) Look East Policy
(C) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(D) Kutir Jyoti
(E) Development of Women & Children in Rural Area
ANS (A)
6. Which of the following is NOT an Employment Generating Programme of the Govt. of India ?
(A) NREGA
(B) SGRY
(C) SGSY
(D) TRYSEM
(E) DPAP
ANS (E)
7. Which of the following is NOT a plantation crop ?
(A) Cconut
(B) Potato
(C) Oil Palm
(D) Cashew
(E) Rubber
ANS (B)
8. Which of the following terms is used in Rifle Shooting ?
(A) Bull's Eye
(B) Smash
(C) Stroke
(D) Trump
(E) Punch
ANS (A)
9. Ram Baran Yaday has taken over as the ________
(A) President of Nepal
(B) Prime Minister of Nepal
(C) Governor of Assam
(D) Governor of Manipur
(E) Governor of Kerala
ANS (A)
10. The 15th SAARC Summit was organized in August 2008 in _____
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) Bangladesh
ANS (D)
11. Service sector in India is about what percentage of the total gross Domestic Product (GDP)?
(A) 30%
(B) 40%
(C) 54%
(D) 48%
(E) 64%
ANS (C)
12. The theme of which of the following was "Meeting Global Challenge Trough Innovative Cooperation" ?
(A) G-8 Summit
(B) SAARC
(C) NATO
(D) European Union
(E) Summit of Eight Islamic Developing Countries
ANS (A)
13. Which programme was launched to provide housing to rural people ?
(A) Indira Awas Yojana
(B) Slum Development Yojana
(C) Adarsh Basti Programme
(D) Balmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
14. Which of the following is not a part of Bulk Imports in our country ?
(A) Fertilizers
(B) Iron & Steel
(C) Handicraft
(D) Edible Oil
(E) Non Ferrous Metals
ANS (C)
15. Who amongst the following won the "Indian Open Grand Prix Badminton Championship" held in April 2008 ?
(A) Thailand
(B) India
(C) England
(D) China
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
16. Who was given "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award " for 2007 recently ?
(A) Abhinav Bindra
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) M.S.Dhoni
(E) Vishwanathan Anand
ANS (D)
17. Right to Education Bill Envisages to provide free education to the children of the age group of _____
(A) Upto 2 and 1/2 Years
(B) Upto 3 years
(C) Upto 5 years
(D) Upto 6 years
(E) 6-14 years
ANS (E)
18. 34th National Game (in 2009) will be organized in _____+
(A) Goa
(B) Maharashtra
(C) West Bengal
(D) Punjab
(E) Jharkhand
ANS (E)
19. Who amongst the following won the "Best Booker Prize" given away recently ?
(A) Anita Desai
(B) Shobha De
(C) Kiran Desai
(D) Vikram Seth
(E) Salman Rushdie
ANS (E)
20. Who amongst the following was given Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Reconcillation and Peace 2008 ?
(A) Amartya Sen
(B) Pushpakamal Dahal Prachanda
(C) Sonia Gandhi
(D) L.K.Advani
(E) Nelson Mandela
ANS (E)
21.Dayana Mendoza who was adjudged Miss Universe 2008 is a citizen of ___
(A) Britain
(B) China
(C) Russia
(D) Venezuela
(E) India
ANS (D)
22. The US Open Mixed Doubles 2008 was won by the pair of _____
(A) Roger Federer-Serena Williams
(B) Leander Paes - Serena Williams
(C) Sania Mirza - Leander Paes
(D) Cara Black - Leander Paes
(E) Cara Black - Mahesh Bhupati
ANS (D)
23. The Association of China , Brazil, India , Mexico and South Africa is known as ______
(A) G-8
(B) G-15
(C) G-4
(D) G-5
(E) BRIC
ANS (D)
24. National Judicial Council is headed by whom amongst the following ?
(A) Chief Justice of India
(B) President of India
(C) Vice President of India
(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(E) Union Law Minister
ANS (A)
25. Who amongst the following crossed 5000 runs milestone in Test Cricket recently ?
(A) Irfan Pathan
(B) Harbhajan Singh
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) M.S.Dhoni
(E) Virendra Sehwag
ANS (E)

0 comments: